Double-Standard Bonds
[…] What we saw this week in our region were two huge referendums pass overwhelmingly: Henrico ($511 million); and Chesterfield ($540 million).

They weren’t promising an NCAA Tournament appearance every few years or new restaurants or office towers that pay debt service instead of going the general fund. No, they were asking for voter approval to build and renovate schools, expand libraries, improve public safety, etc. You know, the boring (but essential) stuff.

The same state code sets a different bar for counties. If you skip down just a couple of lines in state code to section § 15.2-2638, it states: “…no county has the power to contract any debt or to issue its bonds unless a majority of the voters of the county voting on the question at an election held in accordance with §§ 15.2-2610 and 15.2-2611 approve contracting the debt, borrowing the money and issuing the bonds.” (There are a few exceptions for both sections, but not many.)