Certificate of Public Need’s Hall of Mirrors
[…] Sentara actually paid an attorney to submit that.

Sentara’s sudden concern for the population served by DePaul reminds me of the old story of the young man who killed his parents and asked for leniency because he was an orphan.

Competition to be considered

There is a provision in Virginia law (§ 32.1-102.3. Demonstration of public need required; criteria for determining need) that: 

“In determining whether a public need for a project has been demonstrated, the Commissioner shall consider:

4. The extent to which the proposed project fosters institutional competition..” 

The provision was added by the General Assembly after the most infamous COPN decision in history.  

In 2008 a COPN decision granted an already dominant Sentara near total control of the South Hampton Roads hospital market while rejecting competing applications from Bon Secours.