The Futility of No-Shutdown Resolutions
[…] 1. expressly granted by the General Assembly;
  2. necessarily or fairly implied by the expressly granted powers; and
  3. essential to the declared objects and purposes of local government.

According to the Dillon Rule, any reasonable doubt about whether such powers exist “must be resolved against the local governing body.”

(See, e.g., Dumfries-Triangle Rescue Squad, Inc. v. Board of County Supervisors of Prince William County, VA Supreme Court, October 22, 2020.)

Second, the powers of local government are subordinate to the Virginia Constitution and the Code of Virginia. According to Section 1-248 of the Code, “The Constitution and laws of the United States and of the Commonwealth shall be supreme. Any ordinance, resolution, bylaw, rule, regulation, or order of any governing body or any corporation, board, or number of persons shall not be inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States or of the Commonwealth.” Northam’s Executive Orders on COVID-19 invoke authority under the Virginia Constitution and cited provisions of the Virginia Code.