Governing by Edict
[…] Accordingly, his order that schools not require students to wear masks was issued “by virtue vested in me as Governor…by Sec. 44-146.17 of the Code of Virginia.”

The VESDL defines “emergency” as “any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural or man-made, which results or may result in substantial injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of property or natural resources.” Section 44-146.17, cited in EO-2, authorizes the Governor to declare a state of emergency and to issue orders that “in his judgment, [are] necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.” In Sec. 44-146.14, the General Assembly declared “generally to provide for the common defense and to protect the public peace, health, safety, and to preserve the lives and property and economic well-being of the Commonwealth, it is hereby found and declared to be necessary and to be the purpose of this chapter.”

With that established, one needs to ask, “What is the emergency that is the subject of EO-2?” Miyares’ brief states, “COVID-19 still poses a very real threat to public safety and continues to be an emergency under the VESDL” (p. 16, para. 63).