COVID-19 Emergency Actions for Consideration
[…] • Secretary of Health and Human resources adopt the recommendation of the President of the Medical Society of Virginia to coordinate short office work week implementation between with independent specialist physicians offices and the state and local Departments of Health to form a reserve medical corps to support hospitals and primary care providers as may be required.
  • Commissioner of Insurance and Department of Medical Assistance Services support this effort to ensure that such medical professionals can get paid for the work of assisting in the crisis.
  • Code of Virginia § 8.01-225. Persons rendering emergency care, obstetrical services exempt from liability “Any person who: “In good faith, renders emergency care or assistance, without compensation, to any ill or injured person (i) at the scene of an accident, fire, or any life-threatening emergency; (ii) at a location for screening or stabilization of an emergency medical condition arising from an accident, fire, or any life-threatening emergency; or (iii) en route to any hospital, medical clinic, or doctor’s office, shall not be liable for any civil damages for acts or omissions resulting from the rendering of such care or assistance.” Attorney General render an advisory opinion on whether Code of Virginia § 8.01-225 will cover the new emergency reserve medical corps.   If not, General Assembly and Governor amend it to do so.