Biden and McAuliffe to Complete the Roundup of Toddlers by the State
[…] For anyone who thinks an actual General Assembly member or administration staffer wrote any of these bills, I have a bridge across the East River to sell you.  

My personal candidate for that honor is the University of Virginia School of Education and Human Development.  

In the university cycle of life, the measurable loss of math and literacy skills by first grade by kids who had completed the Virginia Preschool Initiative are considered not failures but rather opportunities for continuing research.  

New laws bring new grant money. New chances to excel.

State control?

§ 22.1-289.03. Early childhood care and education system; establishment.

“A.  The Board (of Education) shall establish a statewide unified public-private system for early childhood care and education in the Commonwealth to ensure that every child has the opportunity to enter kindergarten healthy and ready to learn. Such system shall be administered by the Board, the Superintendent, and the Department and shall be formed, implemented, and sustained through a structure that engages and leverages both state-level authority and regional-level public-private partnership assets.

B.  It is the intent of the General Assembly that the system established pursuant to subsection A shall 

  • provide families with coordinated access for referral to early childhood education programs, 
  • provide families with easy-to-understand information about the quality of publicly funded early childhood care and education programs, 
  • establish expectations for the continuous improvement of early childhood care and education programs, and 
  • establish shared expectations for early childhood care and education programs among the Department of Education, the Department of Social Services, local school divisions, and state and regional stakeholders.

C.  The system established pursuant to subsection A shall consist of a combination of programs offered through (i) the Virginia Preschool Initiative, pursuant to § 22.1-289.09, or any other school-based early childhood care and education program; (ii) licensed programs, pursuant to Article 3 (§ 22.1-289.010 et seq.); and (iii) unlicensed programs, pursuant to Article 4 (§ 22.1-289.030 et seq.).

“Unified public-private system.” Exactly.

Who wouldn’t want “coordinated access for referral,” “easy to understand information,” “continuous improvement,” or “shared expectations for programs” among government agencies.?